MEMORANDUM DECISION FILED
[…] focus on whether reasonable inferences drawn from the totality of the evidence
support the finding of probable cause.” Id. The issuing magistrate’s task in
deciding whether to issue a search warrant is to simply “make a practical,
common-sense decision whether … a fair probability exists that evidence of a
crime will be found in a particular place.” Id. at 758-59. Finally, “doubtful
cases should be resolved in favor of upholding the warrant.” Id. (quoting State
v. Shipman, 987 N.E.2d 1122, 1126 (Ind. Ct. App. 2013)).
[10] Indiana Code section 35-33-5-2 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) … no warrant for search or arrest shall be issued until there is filed
with the judge an affidavit:
(1) particularly describing:
(A) the house or place to be searched and the things to be
searched for
...
(2) alleging substantially the offense in relation thereto and that
the affiant believes and has good cause to believe that:
(A) the things sought are concealed there
…
(3) setting forth the facts known to the affiant through personal
knowledge or based on hearsay, constituting the probable
cause.
[11] McDade argues that the warrant application submitted by Detective Thorla
used boilerplate language that failed to adequately describe the item to be
searched and seized. The warrant application form has several auto-fill