[Cite as State v. Byrd, 2016-Ohio-8135.]
[…] He notes that the two witnesses who
4
testified that they had used their benefits to buy impermissible items or receive cash at the store
both testified that it was someone else who completed their transactions. He also notes that there
was no evidence that he was at the store at the time law enforcement conducted the controlled
buys. He further notes that the EBT terminals do not itemize what has been purchased, so there
would be no way for him to review transactions after they had been completed and learn that
fraud was occurring at the store.
{¶7} Revised Code Section 2913.46(B), concerning the illegal use of food stamps,
provides that “[n]o individual shall knowingly possess, buy, sell, use, alter, accept, or transfer
supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits * * * or any electronically transferred benefit
in any manner not authorized * * *.” Section 2913.05(A), concerning telecommunications fraud,
provides that “[n]o person, having devised a scheme to defraud, shall knowingly * * * transmit,
or cause to be * * * transmitted by means of a wire, * * * telecommunications device, or