IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] designate the house, place, conveyance or person to be searched and
the owner or occupant thereof (if any), and shall describe the things or
persons sought as particularly as may be, and shall substantially allege
the cause for which the search is made or the offense committed by or
in relation to the persons or things searched for, and shall state that the
complainant suspects that such persons or things are concealed in the
house, place, conveyance or person designated and shall recite the
facts upon which such suspicion is found. 23
Furthermore, section 2307(a) of Title 11 of the Delaware Code provides “[t]he
warrant shall designate the house, place, conveyance or person to be searched, and
shall describe the things or persons sought as particularly as possible.” 24
Pursuant to the United States Constitution, the Delaware Constitution, and
Delaware law, a search warrant must describe the place to be searched with
particularity and there must be a nexus between the items sought and the location
to be searched.