Also, the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania does not adopt the Committee’s Official Notes or the content of the explanatory Final Reports. 2 Minor Court Rules Committee Recommendation 5-2008. 3 Rules 3.9 and 3.10 are derived from former Rules 13 and 14 respectively, which were rescinded in light of the Court’s adoption of the new Rules Governing Standards of Conduct of Magisterial District Judges, effective December 1, 2014. applied to attorney-magisterial district judges, who were also subject to the additional prohibited practices set forth in former Rule 14. The Committee noted that 42 Pa.C.S. § 3304(b) prohibited a judge or magisterial district judge from serving as a paid arbitrator, providing that “[n]o judge or magisterial district judge shall receive any fee or emolument for performing the duties of an arbitrator.” After consideration of the inquiry, and review of the relevant rules, statutes, and other authorities, the Committee agreed that amendments to the rules were advisable to clarify that no magisterial district judge, including a judge who was also an attorney, may act as an arbitrator for a fee.