Janos Farkas v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. And Brice, Vander Linden & Wernick, P.C., N/K/A Buckley Madole, P.C.
[…] the statute by: (1) improperly referring to a “non-judicial foreclosure” in the letters providing notice of default; (2) “misrepresenting the identity of the entity to who debt was owed,” and (3) making, presenting, or using “numerous documents communicated to [Farkas] with knowledge that the document or other record [wa]s a fraudulent court record or a fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal property, . . . intent that the document or other record be given the same legal effect as a court record or document of a court, . . . and intent to cause [Farkas] to suffer [injuries].” Section 12.002 states, in relevant part: (a) A person may not make, present, or use a document or other record with: (1) knowledge that the document or other record is a fraudulent court record or a fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property; (2) intent that the document or other record be given the same legal effect as a court record or other document of a court created by or established under the constitution or laws of this state or the United States . . . evidencing a valid lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property; and (3) intent to cause another person to suffer: (A) physical injury; (B) financial injury; or (C) mental anguish or emotional distress. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.