Westlake Ethylene Pipeline Corporation v. Railroad Commission of Texas and Eastman Chemical Company
[…] The Commission has broad jurisdiction over all common-carrier pipelines in Texas, see Tex. Nat. Res. Code §§ 111.013 (“A pipeline subject to the provisions of this chapter . . . shall be operated as a common carrier and shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the commission.”); 81.051 (“The commission has jurisdiction over all: . . . persons owning or operating pipelines in Texas [and such persons and their pipelines] are subject to the jurisdiction conferred by law on the commission.”).