Westlake Ethylene Pipeline Corporation v. Railroad Commission of Texas and Eastman Chemical Company
[…] BACKGROUND1 Pursuant to a Commission-issued permit, Westlake owns and operates a pipeline that solely transports liquified ethylene and runs between Mont Belvieu and Longview, Texas. In July 1 The facts in this section are taken from the Commission’s unchallenged findings of fact and undisputed facts in the administrative record. 2013, Eastman Chemical Company filed a complaint with the Commission alleging that Westlake’s new tariff, published and filed with the Commission in 2013 (the 2013 Tariff), was discriminatory. See Tex. Nat. Res. Code § 81.053 (“In the discharge of its duties and the enforcement of its jurisdiction under this title, the commission shall . . . hear and determine complaints.”); State v. Crown Cent. Petrol. Corp., 369 S.W.2d 458, 463 (Tex. Civ. App.—Austin 1963, writ ref’d n.r.e.) (noting that Commission has exclusive original jurisdiction to consider complaints of discrimination by common carriers).