Westlake Ethylene Pipeline Corporation v. Railroad Commission of Texas and Eastman Chemical Company
[…] Id. We will sustain the Commission’s order if the evidence is such that reasonable minds could have reached the conclusion that the Commission must have reached in order to justify its action. Texas Health Facilities Comm’n v. Charter Med.-Dall., Inc., 665 S.W.2d 446, 453 (Tex. 1984). 6 Common carriers under Texas anti-discrimination law Under both the common law and by statute, common carriers in Texas are prohibited from discriminating in providing their services. See Tex. Nat. Res. Code § 111.015 (“A common carrier shall receive and transport crude petroleum delivered to it for transportation and perform its other related duties without discrimination.”); United Gas Corp., 189 S.W.2d at 489; see also Webster’s Third New Int’l Dictionary (2002) 648 (defining “discrimination” as “the act or practice on the part of a common carrier of discriminating (as in the imposition of tariffs) between persons, localities, or commodities in respect to