Westlake Ethylene Pipeline Corporation v. Railroad Commission of Texas and Eastman Chemical Company
[…] In its first two conclusions of law, the Commission concludes that Westlake (1) is a “common carrier” as that term is defined under section 111.020(d) of the Natural Resources Code and (2) is, therefore, subject to “all provisions of the Common Carrier Act [chapter 111 of the Natural Resources Code].” See Tex. Nat. Res. Code § 111.020(d) (“A person may acquire the right [to lay, maintain, and operate pipelines along, across, or under a public stream or highway in this state] conferred in this section by filing with the commission a written acceptance of the provisions of this chapter expressly agreeing that, in consideration of the rights acquired, it becomes a common carrier subject to the duties and obligations conferred or imposed by this chapter.”).