Westlake Ethylene Pipeline Corporation v. Railroad Commission of Texas and Eastman Chemical Company
[…] See Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.174(2)(B) (A court reviewing an administrative decision under the “substantial evidence” rule “shall reverse or remand the case for further proceedings if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are: . . . (B) in excess of the agency’s statutory authority.”). Central to Westlake’s argument on this issue is its framing of the alleged “unauthorized action” taken by the Commission: its “dictat[ing] that an ethylene pipeline engage in business activities it no longer wants to offer.”