Westlake Ethylene Pipeline Corporation v. Railroad Commission of Texas and Eastman Chemical Company
[…] Public Util. Comm’n, 153 S.W.3d 174, 199 (Tex. App.—Austin 2004, pet. denied). Accordingly, we overrule Westlake’s fourth issue. Challenges to the applicability of and the Commission’s reliance on section 111.015 In its fifth issue, Westlake argues that the Commission’s “stated basis for its decision” (section 111.015) is “arbitrary and capricious as lacking any support in the law” because that section “by its terms does not apply to ethylene pipelines” but only to the transportation of “crude petroleum,” and ethylene is not crude petroleum. See Tex. Nat. Res. Code § 111.015 (“A common carrier shall receive and transport crude petroleum delivered to it for transportation and perform its other related duties without discrimination.”); cf. Vardeman v. Mustang Pipeline Co., 51 S.W.3d 308, 313 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2001, pet. denied) (“Ethylene is included in the broad definition of ‘crude petroleum.’”). However, even if Westlake were correct that section 111.015 does not apply to it, we must still uphold the Commission’s order because we have determined that its decision is correct under the broad common-law definition of common-carrier discrimination, particularly the prohibition against providing an unreasonable preference to an affiliate.15 See Charter Med.-Dall., 665 S.W.2d at 452–53 (“A reviewing court is not bound by the reasons given by an agency in its 15 Furthermore, section 111.015 requires a common carrier “to receive and transport crude petroleum delivered to it for transportation and perform its other related duties without discrimination.” Tex. Nat. Res. Code § 111.015 (emphasis added).