[Cite as Cameron v. Univ. of Toledo, 2016-Ohio-8142.]
[…] crossbar dunk.
{¶3} It is during plaintiff’s attempt to dunk a football over the goal post crossbar
that he received his injuries. Plaintiff did not simply jump up and attempt to reach the
crossbar. He decided to get a running start and step up onto another player’s back and
then leap for the crossbar. He succeeded in catching the crossbar but slipped off,
falling backward to the ground, hitting his head.
Plaintiff’s First Cause of Action: Hazing
{¶4} Plaintiff’s hazing claim is based on Ohio’s anti-hazing statute, R.C. 2307.44,
which states, in part:
Any person who is subjected to hazing, as defined in division (A) of
section 2903.31 of the Revised Code, may commence a civil action for
Case No. 2015-00580 -3- DECISION
injury or damages, including mental and physical pain and suffering, that
result from the hazing.
* * * If the hazing involves students in a * * * university * * * an action may
also be brought against any administrator, employee, or faculty member of
the * * * university * * * who knew or reasonably should have known of
the hazing and who did not make reasonable attempts to prevent it and
against the * * * university * * *. (Emphasis added).
Pursuant to R.C. 2903.31, hazing is defined as:
* * * [D]oing any act or coercing another, including the victim, to do any
act of initiation in any student or other organization that causes or
creates a substantial risk of causing physical harm to any person.
(Emphasis added).
Affirmative Defense
{¶5} Under R.C. 2307.44, as applied to University defendants, “it is an affirmative
defense that the * * * university * * * was actively enforcing a policy against hazing at the
time the cause of action arose.”
{¶6} Defendant asserted the affirmative defense, arguing that it was actively
enforcing an anti-hazing policy at the time of Mr. Cameron’s injury. It was clearly
established during trial by testimony and submitted exhibits that the University of Toledo