instance the County. County of Mecklenburg v. Carter, 248 Va. 522, 52
[…] County v. Telecomms. Indus., Inc., 246 Va. 472, 436 S.E.2d 442 (1993). Western argues that the
trial court erred under Code § 58.1-3503(B) in failing to consider the fact that the refinery was
not in operation for 2011 in assessing fair market value. The refinery was idled in September
2010. By statute, a tax assessment was made on January 1, 2011. At that point, the refinery had
been idled for three months. 3
Consistent with the constitutional mandate of Article X, Section 2 that assessments must
be made at “fair market value,” Code § 58.1-3503(B) provides in relevant part that “[a]
commissioner of revenue shall upon request take into account the condition of the property. The
term ‘condition of the property’ includes, but is not limited to, technological obsolescence of
property where technological obsolescence is an appropriate factor for valuing such property.”
In other words, the default standard of assessing property based on a percentage of original cost
2
At trial, Hornsby criticized this approach, analogizing it to appraising an entire
residential neighborhood and then deducting the value of all the other homes to arrive at a
residual value for the one remaining home.
3
The idling of the refinery in September 2010 would have no bearing on the tax
assessment dated January 1, 2010, because that assessment predated the idling of the refinery.
18
must occasionally yield to a more fine-grained assessment when the percentage of original cost
method fails as a proxy for fair market value. For Code § 58.1-3503(B) to come into play,
however, the taxpayer must make this request. See Code § 58.1-3503(B) (“A commissioner of
revenue shall upon request take into account the condition of the property.”) (emphasis added).
A conceptually similar provision is found in Code § 58.1-3507(B), which requires the
commissioner to consider “upon the written request of the taxpayer . . . any bona fide,
independent appraisal presented by the taxpayer.” (Emphasis added.) Here, Western plainly