instance the County. County of Mecklenburg v. Carter, 248 Va. 522, 52
[…] 3
The idling of the refinery in September 2010 would have no bearing on the tax
assessment dated January 1, 2010, because that assessment predated the idling of the refinery.
18
must occasionally yield to a more fine-grained assessment when the percentage of original cost
method fails as a proxy for fair market value. For Code § 58.1-3503(B) to come into play,
however, the taxpayer must make this request. See Code § 58.1-3503(B) (“A commissioner of
revenue shall upon request take into account the condition of the property.”) (emphasis added).
A conceptually similar provision is found in Code § 58.1-3507(B), which requires the
commissioner to consider “upon the written request of the taxpayer . . . any bona fide,
independent appraisal presented by the taxpayer.” (Emphasis added.) Here, Western plainly
asked Commissioner Thomas to take into account the condition of the property and market
conditions. Under Code §§ 58.1-3503(B) and 58.1-3507(B), once Western made the request of