instance the County. County of Mecklenburg v. Carter, 248 Va. 522, 52
[…] that the Commissioner overvalued the refinery’s machinery and tools in the January 1, 2010 and
January 1, 2011 assessments. Because the burden of proof rested with Western, this failure of
proof means that the assessment must stand.
B. The Commissioner did not ignore the appraisal submitted by Western’s expert.
In its second assignment of error, Western faults the trial court for upholding the
Commissioner’s decision to “wholly disregard” and to “ignore” the appraisal submitted by
Western’s expert. Code § 58.1-3507(B) requires the commissioner of revenue to consider “upon
the written request of the taxpayer . . . any bona fide, independent appraisal presented by the
taxpayer.” Initially, it should be noted that the trial court did not issue a ruling upholding the
Commissioner’s decision to disregard Western’s expert. Rather, the trial court heard the
testimony itself and concluded that Western’s expert’s testimony was unpersuasive regarding the