instance the County. County of Mecklenburg v. Carter, 248 Va. 522, 52
[…] the trial court determines the credibility of the witnesses’ conflicting testimony and the weight of
the evidence. Wetlands Am. Trust, Inc., v. White Cloud Nine Ventures, L.P., 291 Va. 153,
173-74, 782 S.E.2d 131, 143 (2016).
Article X, Sections 1 and 2 of the Constitution of Virginia provide that, unless
specifically exempted within the provisions of the Constitution, all property shall be taxed at a
uniform rate among classes, and that “[a]ll assessments of real estate and tangible personal
property shall be at their fair market value, to be ascertained as prescribed by law.”
Under Code § 58.1-3507(A), “Machinery and tools . . . used in . . . manufacturing . . .
shall be listed and are hereby segregated as a class of tangible personal property separate from all
other classes of property and shall be subject to local taxation only.” Local officials impose and
administer the machinery and tools tax. See Code § 58.1-3983.1. Under this tax, the
commissioner of the revenue assesses the value of taxable machinery and tools on an annual
basis as of January 1. Code § 58.1-3103.
10