State of New York
[…] Safir, 96 NY2d 32, 38 [2001]). We are mindful of "the high
standard of character to which police officers are held" and the
substantiated charges of providing a false statement under oath
should not go unpunished (Matter of Castell v City of Saratoga
Springs, 24 AD3d 1059, 1061 [2005]; see Matter of Lyons v
Superintendent of State Police, 129 AD3d 1238, 1240 [2015]). As
all six charges pertaining to the false statement given to the
State Police were sustained by the Hearing Officer, petitioner
was subject to the penalty or punishment provided in Civil
Service Law § 75 (3), including "a reprimand, a fine not to
exceed one hundred dollars . . ., suspension without pay for a
period not exceeding two months, demotion in grade and title, or
dismissal." Here, without further expansion on the Hearing
Officer's findings and recommendations, respondent adopted the
harshest penalty, dismissal. We have sustained a two-month
suspension where a police officer admitted to falsely reporting
an incident (see Matter of Close v Hammond, 166 AD2d 845, 846