State v. Drummond (Susan E.) & Island County
[…] State ex ref. Taylor v. Superior Court,
2 Wn.2d 575, 579, 98 P.2d 985 (1940). They, as "instrumentalities of the state, have
12
State v. Drummond (Susan E.) & Island County
Bd. of Comm'rs, No. 92749-9
no powers except those expressly conferred by the constitution and state laws, or
those which are reasonably or necessarily implied from the granted powers." /d.
A. Specific Statutory Authority Under RCW 36.32.200
The parties dispute whether compliance with procedures required under RCW
36.32.200 are both necessary and sufficient to make a contract lawful. In determining
the implications of RCW 36.32.200, we must first consider the words of the statute,
which reads in full:
Special attorneys, employment of. It shall be unlawful for a county
legislative authority to employ or contract with any attorney or counsel to
perform any duty which any prosecuting attorney is authorized or required
by law to perform, unless the contract of employment of such attorney or
counsel has been first reduced to writing and approved by the presiding
superior court judge of the county in writing endorsed thereon. This
section shall not prohibit the appointment of deputy prosecuting attorneys
in the manner provided by law.
Any contract written pursuant to this section shall be limited to two
years in duration.
The implications of the statute's negative phrasing ("unlawful ... unless") are not
immediately obvious. Ms. Drummond and the Board construe RCW 36.32.200 to
mean that any contract that is in writing, approved by a superior court judge, and for