State v. Drummond (Susan E.) & Island County
[…] Today, it is a common-law writ used to oust a person
unlawfully exercising the powers of a public office. /d.
2
State v. Drummond (Susan E.) & Island County
Bd. ofComm'rs, No. 92749-9
staffing and funding by the Board. As Prosecutor Banks dryly summarizes, "We have
professional disagreements about policy and about budgets from time to time."
A. Budget Issues
After 2008, Island County government· faced extensive budget cuts. The
Board's consent is required to establish and fund all unelected employee positions,
including those in the prosecuting attorney's office. RCW 36.16.070 ("In all cases
where the duties of any county office are greater than can be performed by the person
elected to fill it, the officer may employ deputies and other necessary employees with
the consent of the board of county commissioners. The board shall fix their
compensation .... "). These budget reductions curtailed the number of staff in the
prosecuting attorney's office.
The office continued to shrink through 2010. While staff cuts focused on the
office's criminal division, pressure also increased on the civil division as civil staff were