State v. Drummond (Susan E.) & Island County
[…] commissioners, but to the public. If the public dislikes [the decision], the ballot is its
recourse").
1o In addition to the unavailability of the prosecuting attorney, there are two other
circumstances, not relevant here, that would justify the use of RCW 36.32.200: (1) the office
is vacant (pursuant to RCW 36.16.115) or (2) the prosecuting attorney consents (see, e.g.,
Reed, 47 Wash. 355 (wherein the prosecuting attorney approved the hiring of private counsel
in writing).
23
State v. Drummond (Susan E.) & Island County
Bd. of Comm'rs, No. 927 49-9
Article XI, section 5 provides, in part, as follows: "The legislature, by general
and uniform laws, shall provide for the election in the several counties of ...
prosecuting attorneys." When the voters choose an elected official, they necessarily
choose who will be responsible for the duties of that office. It would be fruitless to
delegate the selection of county officers to the voters if the duties of those officers