State v. Drummond (Susan E.) & Island County
[…] McNeil, 100 Wash. 22, 28, 170 P. 338 (1918).
As a general matter, we have declined to infer permission to appoint private
service providers to perform the duties of a public officer. /d. at 27-34. In McNeil, a
board of commissioners hired a private assessor to value undeveloped coal and
timber for purposes of taxation. /d. at 25. The board justified its claim of authority to
hire an outside assessor by reference to its general powers statute, requiring the
board to '"have the care of the county property and the management of the county
6
The Board's implied powers are also embedded in RCW 36.01.010: "The several counties
... shall have capacity ... to do all other necessary acts in relation to all the property of the
county."
18
State v. Drummond (Susan E.) & Island County
Bd. of Comm'rs, No. 927 49-9
funds and business.'" /d. at 27 (quoting Rem. 1915 Code, subdiv. 6, § 3890). This
court framed the issue thus:
Whether the county commissioners, however necessary a thing may