Henson v. Cuyahoga Metro. Hous. Auth.
[…] Jacobs v. Cuyahoga Metro. Hous. Auth., 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 102248, 2015-Ohio-2278, ¶ 12. “The common pleas court, however, does not acquire subject-matter jurisdiction over the appeal unless and until the appeal is perfected.” Id., citing AT&T Communications of Ohio, Inc. v. Lynch, 132 Ohio St.3d 92, 2012-Ohio-1975, 969 N.E.2d 1166, ¶ 17. {¶9} The procedure for perfecting administrative appeals is found in R.C. 2505.04, which states in pertinent part as follows: “An appeal is perfected when a written notice of appeal is filed, * * * in the case of an administrative-related appeal, with the administrative * * * agency * * *.” Pursuant to R.C. 2505.07, administrative appeals must be perfected within 30 days after the agency enters the final order.