2016 IL App (1st) 141477
[…] recognize and had never seen before it was shown to her by investigators.
¶ 161 We now turn to the individual arguments raised by defendant concerning the sufficiency
of the evidence.
¶ 162 1. Intent to Permanently Deprive County of Use or Benefit of Money
¶ 163 Defendant was convicted of theft and theft by deception. A person commits theft when
she knowingly “[o]btains or exerts unauthorized control over property of the owner.” 720 ILCS
5/16-1(a)(1) (West 2010). A person commits theft by deception when she “obtains by deception
control over property of the owner.” 720 ILCS 5/16-1(a)(2) (West 2010). In addition, relevant to
this case, for each of these theft offenses, the State must prove that the defendant “intends to
deprive the owner permanently of the use or benefit of the property.” 720 ILCS 5/16-1(a)(1)(A),
(a)(2)(A) (West 2010). It is proof of this latter element, regarding permanent deprivation of the
use or benefit of the property, that defendant first challenges. We should begin by discussing