TIMOTHY P. CHAMBERS1 & another2 vs. RDI LOGISTICS, INC., &
[…] and "insurance requirements." See 49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(2)(A).
This list was not "intended to be all inclusive, but merely to
specify some of the matters that are not 'prices, rates or
services' and which are therefore not preempted." H.R. Conf.
Rep. 103-677, 103d Cong., 2d sess. (1994), reprinted in 1994
U.S.C.C.A.N. 1715, 1756.
24
lack standing to bring such claims. The defendants maintain in
this regard that the protections of the independent contractor
statute apply only to "individuals" who perform services as
such. See G. L. c. 149, § 148B ("For the purpose of this
chapter and chapter 151, an individual performing any service,
except as authorized under this chapter, shall be considered to
be an employee . . ."). They argue that the plaintiffs, in
contracting with RDI through corporate entities, foreclosed any
claim for misclassification. Because the relevant facts are in
dispute, however, summary judgment on this basis is unwarranted.
The defendants urge that the plaintiffs ceded standing