Chambers v. RDI Logistics, Inc.
[…] See 49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(2)(A).
This list was not "intended to be all inclusive, but merely to
specify some of the matters that are not 'prices, rates or
services' and which are therefore not preempted." H.R. Conf.
Rep. 103-677, 103d Cong., 2d sess. (1994), reprinted in 1994
U.S.C.C.A.N. 1715, 1756.
                                                                   24


lack standing to bring such claims.   The defendants maintain in

this regard that the protections of the independent contractor

statute apply only to "individuals" who perform services as

such.   See G. L. c. 149, § 148B ("For the purpose of this

chapter and chapter 151, an individual performing any service,

except as authorized under this chapter, shall be considered to

be an employee . . .").   They argue that the plaintiffs, in

contracting with RDI through corporate entities, foreclosed any

claim for misclassification.   Because the relevant facts are in

dispute, however, summary judgment on this basis is unwarranted.