TIMOTHY P. CHAMBERS1 & another2 vs. RDI LOGISTICS, INC., &
[…] Cf.
Cook v. Patient Edu, LLC, 465 Mass. 548, 555 n. 14 (2013) ("We
do not draw conclusions concerning the intent of the Legislature
based on the failure to enact a subsequent amendment").
19
like any other industry, may structure their business model to
use either independent contractors or employees. The first
prong requires that an employer prove that a worker is "free
from control and direction in connection with the performance of
the service," both contractually and factually, in order to
establish that a worker is an independent contractor. See G. L.
c. 149, § 148B (a) (1). The third prong requires, in turn,
that, to be an independent contractor, "the individual is
customarily engaged in an independently established trade,
occupation, profession or business of the same nature as that
involved in the service performed." G. L. c. 149, § 148B (a)
(3). Unlike prong two, there is nothing intrinsic to these
provisions that prevents motor carriers from using independent
contractors. To the extent that the first and third prongs have
an effect on motor carriers, we conclude that such an effect is