Chambers v. RDI Logistics, Inc.
[…] do not draw conclusions concerning the intent of the Legislature
based on the failure to enact a subsequent amendment").
                                                                  19


like any other industry, may structure their business model to

use either independent contractors or employees.    The first

prong requires that an employer prove that a worker is "free

from control and direction in connection with the performance of

the service," both contractually and factually, in order to

establish that a worker is an independent contractor.    See G. L.

c. 149, § 148B (a) (1).    The third prong requires, in turn,

that, to be an independent contractor, "the individual is

customarily engaged in an independently established trade,

occupation, profession or business of the same nature as that

involved in the service performed."    G. L. c. 149, § 148B (a)

(3).    Unlike prong two, there is nothing intrinsic to these

provisions that prevents motor carriers from using independent

contractors.    To the extent that the first and third prongs have

an effect on motor carriers, we conclude that such an effect is