[Cite as State v. Burke, 2016-Ohio-8185.]
[…] {¶ 11} Burke was convicted of aggravated murder, in violation of R.C. 2903.01(B),
which states as follows:
(B) No person shall purposely cause the death of another or the unlawful
termination of another's pregnancy while committing or attempting to
commit, or while fleeing immediately after committing or attempting to
commit, kidnapping, rape, aggravated arson, arson, aggravated robbery,
robbery, aggravated burglary, burglary, trespass in a habitation when a
person is present or likely to be present, terrorism, or escape.
{¶ 12} Thereafter, the trial court sentenced Burke pursuant to R.C.
2929.03(A)(1)(a), which states in pertinent part:
(A) If the indictment or count in the indictment charging aggravated murder
does not contain one or more specifications of aggravating circumstances
-5-
listed in division (A) of section 2929.04 of the Revised Code, then, following
a verdict of guilty of the charge of aggravated murder, the trial court shall
impose sentence on the offender as follows:
(1) Except as provided in division (A)(2) of this section, the trial court shall
impose one of the following sentences on the offender:
(a) Life imprisonment without parole;
(b) Subject to division (A)(1)(e) of this section, life imprisonment with parole
eligibility after serving twenty years of imprisonment;
(c) Subject to division (A)(1)(e) of this section, life imprisonment with parole
eligibility after serving twenty-five full years of imprisonment;
(d) Subject to division (A)(1)(e) of this section, life imprisonment with parole
eligibility after serving thirty full years of imprisonment ***.
{¶ 13} As previously stated, Burke was sentenced to life in prison without the
possibility of parole for the aggravated murder of Edith King. R.C. 2953.08(D) governs
review of felony sentencing and precludes appellate review of sentences for aggravated
murder.