David V. George, Judge.
[…] residing in the Hornaman home: the fact that the Bettencourts knew that they could find
Barber at the Hornaman residence, and the fact that, when the Bettencourts knocked at
the front door, Barber answered the door the way a resident would.
Viewing this evidence in the light most favorable to the jury’s verdict, it
was sufficient to support a conclusion by reasonable jurors that Barber was residing in
the Hornaman home.
Why we reverse Barber’s conviction for witness tampering
Barber was convicted of witness tampering under AS 11.56.540(a)(1),
which declares that it is unlawful to knowingly induce or attempt to induce a witness to
“testify falsely, offer misleading testimony, or unlawfully withhold testimony in an
official proceeding”.
The State based this charge on evidence that Barber spoke to Matthew
Hornaman at the hospital (before Hornaman was interviewed by the police), and that he
asked Hornaman not to tell the police that Barber fired shots at their attackers.