San Diegans for Open Government v. City of San Diego
[…] Estate Group v. City of Los Angeles (2007) 153 Cal.App.4th 1385, 1398.)

       II. PLAINTIFFS ARE NOT ENTITLED TO APPEAL THE SCR DECISION
                           TO THE CITY COUNCIL

       The sole issue on appeal is whether plaintiffs are entitled to an administrative

appeal of the SCR decision to the City Council. We conclude they are not.

       A. Public Resources Code Section 21151, Subdivision (c) Does Not Apply

       Plaintiffs principally rely on section 21151, subdivision (c) to support their

position. Subdivisions (a) and (b) of section 21151 require local agencies to prepare

environmental impact reports on any project which may have a significant effect on the

environment. Subdivision (c) of the same section provides as follows: "If a nonelected

decisionmaking body of a local lead agency certifies an environmental impact report,

approves a negative declaration or mitigated negative declaration, or determines that a

project is not subject to this division, that certification, approval, or determination may be

appealed to the agency's elected decisionmaking body, if any." (§ 21151, subd. (c).) In

this case, the City was the local lead agency.


                                             10
       Assuming the City staff and/or the Planning Commission were nonelected

decisionmaking bodies for purposes of section 21151, subdivision (c), we conclude