4 v. NO. 34,293
[…] 8 acts). Finally, the “serial penetrations of different orifices” indicates distinct acts.
9 Herron, 1991-NMSC-012, ¶ 15. Because the facts demonstrate that the two acts of
10 sexual intercourse were distinct from one another, there is no double jeopardy
11 violation.
12 SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE
13 {12} Defendant additionally argues that sufficient evidence does not support his
14 conviction for CSP with respect to the charge of anal intercourse. Specifically,
15 Defendant asserts that the State did not prove that he intended to engage in anal
16 intercourse with Victim.
17 {13} Section 30-9-11 defines CSP as “the unlawful and intentional causing of a
18 person to engage in sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio or anal intercourse or the
19 causing of penetration, to any extent and with any object, of the genital or anal
8
1 openings of another, whether or not there is any emission.” Section 30-9-11(A). Thus,
2 intent is an element of the crime and must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt. See
3 State v. Sellers, 1994-NMCA-053, ¶ 17, 117 N.M. 644, 875 P.2d 400 (“The [s]tate has
4 the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt each element of the crime.”).