J. S67006/16
[…] charged with aggravated assault. To find either of
these defendants guilty of this offense, you must find
the elements have been proven beyond a reasonable
doubt: First, that the defendant [a]s coconspirator
or his accomplice caused serious bodily injury to []
Vessels. Serious bodily injury is bodily injury that
causes a substantial risk of death or that causes
serious permanent disfigurement or protracted loss
or impairment of the functions of any bodily member
or organ. And second, that the defendant acted
intentionally, knowingly or recklessly under
5
Section 2702(a)(1) provides that “[a] person is guilty of aggravated
assault if he . . . attempts to cause serious bodily injury to another, or
causes such injury intentionally, knowingly or recklessly under circumstances
manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life[.]”
- 23 -
J. S67006/16
circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to
the value of human life.
Notes of testimony, 6/15/15 at 55-56. As noted, the jury is presumed to
follow the trial court’s instructions with regard to the applicable law. Elliott,