J. S67006/16
[…] statute. The United States Supreme Court
determined that any facts, “other than the fact of a
prior conviction,” that subject a defendant to any
additional penalty beyond a statutory maximum
must be submitted to a jury and be found proved
beyond a reasonable doubt.
Commonwealth v. Gordon, 942 A.2d 174, 175 n.1 (Pa. 2007),
cert. denied, 553 U.S. 1024 (2008), citing Apprendi, 530 U.S. at 490.
The instant matter involves the application of Section 1102 of the
Crimes Code, and, in particular, the “serious bodily injury” requirement.
Read in relevant part, Section 1102 provides as follows:
(c) Attempt, solicitation and conspiracy.--
Notwithstanding section 1103(1) (relating to
sentence of imprisonment for felony), a person
who has been convicted of attempt, solicitation
or conspiracy to commit murder, murder of an
unborn child or murder of a law enforcement
- 21 -
J. S67006/16
officer where serious bodily injury results may
be sentenced to a term of imprisonment which
shall be fixed by the court at not more than
40 years. Where serious bodily injury does not
result, the person may be sentenced to a term
of imprisonment which shall be fixed by the
court at not more than 20 years.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1102(c).
“[T]he statute imposes a condition precedent to the imposition of a
maximum term of imprisonment of up to 40 years, specifically, that ‘serious
bodily injury’ must have resulted from the attempted murder. Otherwise,
the sentence shall be not more than 20 years.”