Kellie Lynn Dominy-Gatz v. State
[…] Larouche knew Pena was an individual who distributed and sold illegal narcotics in Denison and the Grayson County area. Monroe advised Larouche of the location of Pena’s vehicle and the silver car observed by Monroe in the WalMart parking lot. Larouche testified that from his location across the street, he had clearly seen Pena’s vehicle and the silver car in the WalMart parking lot. When Pena’s vehicle and the silver car were driven out of the WalMart parking lot, Monroe also advised Larouche of the direction the cars were traveling and that the 3 Section 547.322(f) provides: A taillamp or a separate lamp shall be constructed and mounted to emit a white light that: (1) illuminates the rear license plate; and (2) makes the plate clearly legible at a distance of 50 feet from the rear. TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 547.322(f). –3– silver car’s rear license plate was not illuminated.