Department of Healthcare & Family Services ex rel. Nieto v. Arevalo
[…] Baldassone, 282 Ill. App. 3d at 333. I have no quarrel with this statement as a general matter, - 26 ­ 2016 IL App (2d) 150504 but this case is not a “paternity action.” Alfredo has already admitted his paternity of the children for whom the Department seeks child support. ¶ 68 Rather, the UIFSA permits the entry of a child support order whenever a court finds “that a respondent owes a duty of support.” 750 ILCS 22/401(c) (West 2014). More specifically, the UIFSA provides that a court may enter a child support order “if the tribunal determines that such an order is appropriate and the individual ordered to pay is: *** a presumed father of the child” or “an acknowledged father” of the child. 750 ILCS 22/401(b) (West 2014). Here, this court has found that Alfredo owes a duty of support.