2016 IL App (2d) 150504
[…] ¶ 50 The majority states that, under section 10-1 of the Public Aid Code, the Department may
seek child support only on behalf of custodial parents. See supra ¶ 30. This supposed
requirement is an invention of the majority. Although section 10-1 refers to “custody” at one
point, in several other places the language supports the conclusion that the Department may seek
child support from any parent or other “responsible person” regardless of whether that person has
physical or legal custody of the children. Compare the fourth paragraph of section 10-1 (305
ILCS 5/10-1 (West 2014)), which contains the only mention of custody (“By accepting financial
aid under this Code, a spouse or a parent or other person having custody of a child shall be
deemed to have made assignment to the Illinois Department for aid [received by that person].”),
with the first, second, and third paragraphs (id.), which do not mention custodial status (first
paragraph: parents’ duty to support their children “applies whether the family unit of parents and