Department of Healthcare & Family Services ex rel. Nieto v. Arevalo
[…] See supra ¶ 30. This supposed requirement is an invention of the majority. Although section 10-1 refers to “custody” at one point, in several other places the language supports the conclusion that the Department may seek child support from any parent or other “responsible person” regardless of whether that person has physical or legal custody of the children. Compare the fourth paragraph of section 10-1 (305 ILCS 5/10-1 (West 2014)), which contains the only mention of custody (“By accepting financial aid under this Code, a spouse or a parent or other person having custody of a child shall be deemed to have made assignment to the Illinois Department for aid [received by that person].”), with the first, second, and third paragraphs (id.), which do not mention custodial status (first paragraph: parents’ duty to support their children “applies whether the family unit of parents and children or of husband and wife remains intact and resides in a common