2016 IL App (2d) 150504
[…] However, the majority
ultimately concludes that the trial court still may not entertain the Department’s petition, because
(1) there is no prior court order granting Nora custody and (2) Alfredo’s interpretation of the
effect of section 802(c) is correct. Respectfully, I believe that both of these conclusions are
mistaken.
¶ 48 Requirement of a Prior Custody Order
¶ 49 As the majority correctly notes, the UIFSA permits the entry of an initial child support
order, not just the registration and enforcement of preexisting child support orders. Under
section 401 of the UIFSA, an Illinois court must enter a child support order “[u]pon [a] finding,
after notice and opportunity to be heard, that a respondent owes a duty of support.” 750 ILCS
22/401(c) (West 2014). The majority recognizes that the Public Aid Code imposes such a duty
of support upon all parents. See supra ¶ 29. However, it then refuses to allow the Department
to enforce this duty against Alfredo, citing a wholly new requirement that there must be a prior
- 18