J-S75038-16
[…] sufficiency of the evidence for each of the charges against Kenney, and
incorporating the trial court’s analysis by reference); see also Trial Court
Opinion, 3/28/11, at 19-29 (meticulously setting forth the evidence
supporting Kenney’s convictions, and concluding that the evidence was
sufficient to support them). We agree with the sound reasoning of the PCRA
court, and affirm on this basis as to Kenney’s first issue. See PCRA Court
Opinion, 1/28/16, at 4-6; see also Trial Court Opinion, 3/28/11, at 19-29.
In his second issue, Kenney contends that, pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 906,2 the sentence imposed on the attempted murder conviction, of 20 to
40 years in prison, followed by 10 years of probation for the conspiracy to
2
Pursuant to section 906 “[a] person may not be convicted of more than
one of the inchoate crimes of criminal attempt, criminal solicitation or
criminal conspiracy for conduct designed to commit or to culminate in the
commission of the same crime.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 906.
-3-
J-S75038-16
commit murder conviction, was illegal because the offenses of attempted
murder and criminal conspiracy merge for sentencing purposes. Brief for
Appellant at 7. Kenney claims that his judgment of sentence should be