NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] Michelle L. Morgan (ARGUED)
Office of United States Attorney
615 Chestnut St., Suite 1250
Philadelphia, PA 19106
Counsel for Appellee
Richard Coughlin
Office of Federal Public Defender
800-840 Cooper Street
Suite 350
Camden, NJ 08102
Alison Brill (ARGUED)
Office of Federal Public Defender
22 South Clinton Avenue
Station Plaza #4, Fourth Floor
Trenton, NJ 08609
Counsel for Appellant
______________
OPINION*
______________
GREENBERG, Circuit Judge.
I. INTRODUCTION
A jury found defendant-appellant Justin Williams guilty of two counts of sex
trafficking by force, fraud, or coercion under 18 U.S.C. § 1591 arising out of his role as a
pimp for two women. In relevant part, that statute criminalized at the time of the offenses
an individual’s participation in sex trafficking “knowing, or in reckless disregard of the
fact, that means of force, threats of force, fraud, coercion . . . , or any combination of such
means will be used to cause the person to engage in a commercial sex act.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 1591(a). The jury also convicted Williams of one count of witness tampering pursuant
to 18 U.S.C. § 1512 for sending a letter to one of the sex trafficking victims directing her
____________________
*This disposition is not an opinion of the full court and pursuant to I.O.P. 5.7