United States v. Justin Williams
[…] I. INTRODUCTION A jury found defendant-appellant Justin Williams guilty of two counts of sex trafficking by force, fraud, or coercion under 18 U.S.C. § 1591 arising out of his role as a pimp for two women. In relevant part, that statute criminalized at the time of the offenses an individual’s participation in sex trafficking “knowing, or in reckless disregard of the fact, that means of force, threats of force, fraud, coercion . . . , or any combination of such means will be used to cause the person to engage in a commercial sex act.” 18 U.S.C. § 1591(a).