United States v. Justin Williams
[…] Id. Though, as we have stated, in a plain error analysis, the defendant bears the burden of demonstrating prejudice, a constructive amendment of an indictment creates a rebuttable presumption of prejudice. United States v. Syme, 276 F.3d 131, 154 (3d Cir. 2002). At the time of the offense,5 the relevant part of the sex trafficking statute involved here, 18 U.S.C. § 1591 (2008), provided that: (a) Whoever knowingly – (1) in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce . . . recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, obtains, or maintains by any means a person; or (2) benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture which has engaged in an act described in violation of paragraph (1), knowing, or in reckless disregard of the fact, that means of force, threats of force, fraud, coercion described in subsection (e)(2), or any combination of such means will be used to cause the person to engage in a commercial sex act, . . . shall be punished . . . . To violate this statute, a perpetrator must know or recklessly disregard that “means of force, threats of force, fraud, coercion, . . . or any combination . . . will be used to cause the person to engage in a commercial sex act.” Id. (emphasis added). The statute defines “coercion” as 5 The statute was amended after Williams committed his offenses but we are not concerned with the amendments. 19 (A) threats of serious harm to or physical restraint against any person; (B) any scheme, plan, or pattern intended to cause a person to believe that failure to perform an act would result in serious harm to or physical restraint against any person; or (C) the abuse or threatened abuse of law or the legal process. Id. § 1591(e)(2). The statute defines “serious harm” as used in the definition of “coercion” to mean “any harm, whether physical or nonphysical, including psychological, financial, or reputational harm, that is sufficiently serious, under all the surrounding circumstances, to compel a reasonable person of the same background and in the same circumstances to perform or to continue performing commercial sexual activity in order to avoid incurring that harm.” Id. § 1591(e)(4).