[Cite as State v. Hilton, 2016-Ohio-8219.]
[…] during the pursuit. R.C. 2921.331(B)(5)(a)(ii).
{¶69} In addition, appellant also takes issue with the guilty finding of the five
protection order violations in Case No. 2015 CR 00325, felonies of the fifth degree, in
violation of R.C. 2919.27, which states in part:
{¶70} “(A) No person shall recklessly violate the terms of any of the following:
{¶71} “(1) A protection order issued or consent agreement approved pursuant to
section 2919.26 or 3113.31 of the Revised Code;
{¶72} “(2) A protection order issued pursuant to section 2151.34, 2903.213, or
2903.214 of the Revised Code;
{¶73} “* * *
{¶74} “(B)
{¶75} “(1) Whoever violates this section is guilty of violating a protection order.
13
{¶76} “* * *
{¶77} “(3) If the offender previously has been convicted of, pleaded guilty to, or
been adjudicated a delinquent child for a violation of a protection order * * * or one or
more violations of this section, violating a protection order is a felony of the fifth degree.”
{¶78} R.C. 2901.22(C) states: “A person acts recklessly when, with heedless