Monica Chamberlain v. Myra Danielle Brown
[…] The end result was that Grandmother was denied visitation. The evidence in the record on appeal does not preponderate against the Trial Court‟s finding that Mother denied Grandmother visitation. Finally, we consider whether the Trial Court erred in finding that allowing Grandmother visitation would be in the best interest of the Child. After making a finding of danger of substantial harm to the child, a trial court then must consider the best interest of the child based upon the non-exclusive list of factors contained in Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-307, which provides: In determining the best interests of the child under § 36-6-306, the court shall consider all pertinent matters, including, but not necessarily limited to, the following: (1) The length and quality of the prior relationship between the child and the grandparent and the role performed by the grandparent; (2) The existing emotional ties of the child to the grandparent; (3) The preference of the child if the child is determined to be of sufficient maturity to express a preference; (4) The effect of hostility between the grandparent and the parent of the child manifested before the child, and the willingness of the grandparent, except in case of abuse, to encourage a close relationship between the child and the parent or parents, or guardian or guardians of the child; (5) The good faith of the grandparent in filing the petition; (6) If the parents are divorced or separated, the time-sharing arrangement that exists between the parents with respect to the child; (7) If one (1) parent is deceased or missing, the fact that the grandparents requesting visitation are the parents of the deceased or missing person; 12 (8) Any unreasonable deprivation of the grandparent‟s opportunity to visit with the child by the child‟s parents or guardian, including denying visitation of the minor child to the grandparent for a period exceeding ninety (90) days; (9) Whether the grandparent is seeking to maintain a