State ex rel. Saporta v. Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc.
[…] Cf. State ex rel. Beeler, Schad & Diamond, P.C. v. Target Corp., 367 Ill. App. 3d 860, 864 (2006). Furthermore, to the extent that this issue presents a question of statutory interpretation, our review is de novo. Andrews v. Kowa Printing Corp., 217 Ill. 2d 101, 106 (2005). 4 ¶ 14 Section 3(a)(1)(G) of the Act creates liability for anyone who “knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement material to an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the State, or knowingly conceals or knowingly and improperly avoids or decreases an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the State.” 740 ILCS 175/3(a)(1)(G) (West 2010). ¶ 15 Private persons are authorized to bring civil actions on behalf of the State for violations of section 3 of the Act. 740 ILCS 175/4(b) (West 2010).