2016 IL App (3d) 150336
[…] 175/4(c)(2)(A) (West 2010)) is akin to a motion to dismiss brought pursuant to section 2-619 of
the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-619 (West 2010)) in that the motion alleges a defense
that defeats the claim; our review of such a dismissal is therefore de novo. Cf. State ex rel.
Beeler, Schad & Diamond, P.C. v. Target Corp., 367 Ill. App. 3d 860, 864 (2006). Furthermore,
to the extent that this issue presents a question of statutory interpretation, our review is de novo.
Andrews v. Kowa Printing Corp., 217 Ill. 2d 101, 106 (2005).
4
¶ 14 Section 3(a)(1)(G) of the Act creates liability for anyone who “knowingly makes, uses, or
causes to be made or used, a false record or statement material to an obligation to pay or transmit
money or property to the State, or knowingly conceals or knowingly and improperly avoids or
decreases an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the State.” 740 ILCS
175/3(a)(1)(G) (West 2010).
¶ 15 Private persons are authorized to bring civil actions on behalf of the State for violations
of section 3 of the Act. 740 ILCS 175/4(b) (West 2010). The State has 60 days from the filing