2016 IL App (3d) 140586
[…] to the court even if his postconviction counsel did not “agree” with all of his claims.
¶8 Defendant also filed a pro se “Supplemental Amended Post-Conviction Petition.” The
supplemental petition argued that (1) trial counsel was ineffective for failing to raise various
objections to the photographic lineups at the suppression hearing, (2) trial counsel was
ineffective for failing to raise a meritorious fourth amendment claim based on defendant being
held by the police for an unduly long period of time before he was taken before a judge for a
probable cause hearing, and (3) section 109-1(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725
ILCS 5/109-1(a) (West 2006)), which provided that a person arrested for a crime shall be taken
“without unnecessary delay before the nearest and most accessible judge in that county,” was
unconstitutional in that it was vague and ambiguous and provided no remedy for noncompliance.
¶9 On September 27, 2013, the trial court held a “second stage hearing.” The trial court
stated that it had read the trial transcript, the file, the amended postconviction petition filed