In re the Marriage of: Heidi B. Moon v. Roderick H. Moon
[…] there has been a substantial change in circumstances. See Minn. Stat. § 518A.39 (2014 &

Supp. 2015).

       Based on the specific findings by the district court, we conclude that the district

court did not abuse its discretion in refusing the requested conduct-based attorney fees.

III.   Did the district court abuse its discretion by failing to appoint a parenting-time
       expeditor based upon appellant’s alleged statements regarding domestic
       abuse?

       A “parenting-time expeditor” is a creature of statute under Minn. Stat. § 518.1751

(2014). “Upon request of either party, the parties’ stipulation, or upon the court’s own

motion, the court may appoint a parenting[-]time expeditor to resolve parenting[-]time

disputes that occur under a parenting[-]time order . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 518.1751, subd. 1.

The term “may” is permissive. Minn. Stat. § 645.44, subd. 15 (2014). Therefore, the


                                             12
refusal to appoint a parenting-time expeditor is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Nolte

v.