In response to sharp increases in rental prices during the 1980s, the
[…] intended to address the disparate impact of rising rent on low-income individuals
by providing those individuals with relocation funds. Garneau, 147 F.3d at 804.
"[Rjemedial legislation is construed liberally in order to accomplish the purpose
-6-
No. 74360-1-1/7
for which it is enacted." State v. Doutv, 92 Wn.2d 930, 936, 603 P.2d 373
(1979). The broader rules of statutory construction require that courts interpret
statutes in the manner that best advances the perceived legislative purpose.
Morris v. Blaker, 118Wn.2d133, 143,821 P.2d 482 (1992).
Pursuant to RCW 59.18.440(5), a city that requires property owners to pay
into a relocation assistance program for low-income tenants must adopt policies,
procedures, or regulations that include "administrative hearings to resolve
disputes between tenants and property owners relating to relocation assistance
or unlawful detainer actions during relocation." The key phrase—"during
relocation"—is neither defined nor referenced elsewhere in the code.
Kinnucan contends that the City's TRAO is flawed in two ways. First,
Kinnucan asserts that the plain meaning of "during relocation" includes the period