In response to sharp increases in rental prices during the 1980s, the
[…] Washington legislature enacted legislation that it hoped would "encourage
economic opportunity for all Washington citizens and [ ] promote the availability
of affordable housing." Garneau v. City of Seattle, 147 F.3d 802, 804 (9th Cir.
1998). RCW 59.18.440(1) authorizes cities to adopt ordinances that require
property owners to provide low-income tenants with relocation assistance funds,
so long as the property owner is seeking to demolish, substantially rehabilitate, or
change the use of a dwelling occupied by such tenants. Pursuant to RCW
59.18.440(5), cities that adopt such requirements must also adopt policies,
procedures, or regulations that "include provisions for administrative hearings to
resolve disputes between tenants and property owners relating to relocation
assistance or unlawful detainer actions during relocation."
The City subsequently adopted the Tenant Relocation Assistance
Ordinance (TRAO). The TRAO requires that property owners obtain a tenant
relocation license "[p]rior to the demolition, change of use or substantial