In response to sharp increases in rental prices during the 1980s, the
[…] Proceeding pro se, Kinnucan filed a lawsuit against Goodman seeking a
temporary restraining order, eventually dropping the suit after the parties agreed
to mediate. Kinnucan ultimately did not vacate Lockhaven until October of 2014.
In December 2014, Kinnucan filed suit against the City seeking a writ of
mandamus requiring the City to: (1) grant "administrative hearings to all tenants
who, after September 30, 2014, file or have filed appeals to resolve disputes
relating to relocation assistance or unlawful detainer actions during relocation
within the meaning of RCW 59.18.440(5)"; and (2) adopt "policies, procedures, or
regulations that include provisions for administrative hearings to resolve disputes
between tenants and property owners relating to relocation assistance or
unlawful detainer actions during relocation." The City answered, asserting that
its existing ordinances and regulations already complied with the law. The
superior court denied Kinnucan's application and granted the City's motion to
dismiss pursuant to CR 12(b)(6). Kinnucan timely appealed.
-4-
No. 74360-1-1/5
II