IN RE: J.A.M.
[…] The court found no evidence had been presented that the parents had remedied
the issues that caused the prior injurious environments. Nevertheless, the burden of
proof rests upon YFS to prove its allegations by clear, cogent, and convincing
evidence. In re K.J.D., 203 N.C. App. at 657, 692 S.E.2d at 441. The absence of
evidence cannot support usurpation of parental rights. YFS must introduce relevant
clear, cogent, and convincing evidence supporting any allegation of neglect, or any
other dereliction of parental responsibility which it failed to do. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §
7B-805 (2015) (“The allegations in a petition alleging that a juvenile is abused,
neglected, or dependent shall be proved by clear and convincing evidence.”).
Additionally, the court’s findings do not show J.A.M. suffered from or is at a
substantial risk to suffer from any physical, mental, or emotional impairment as a
consequence of living in Respondent-mother’s home.
Due to the intervening years between the prior cases and the facts before us,