HEAD V. GOULD KILLIAN CPA GRP., P.A.
[…] especially in a negligence case in which a jury ordinarily applies the reasonable
person standard to the facts of each case.” Harrison v. City of Sanford, 177 N.C. App.
116, 121, 627 S.E.2d 672, 676 (2006) (citation omitted).
V. Statute of Repose
Plaintiff argues the trial court erred in granting summary judgment in favor
of Defendants regarding professional negligence claims relating to her 2006 and 2007
tax returns. The trial court based its determination on finding Plaintiff’s professional
negligence claim is barred by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-15(c), the applicable statute of
repose.
“[I]n no event shall an action be commenced more than four years from the last
act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-15(c)
(2015).
Furthermore,
-9-
HEAD V. GOULD KILLIAN CPA GRP., P.A.
Opinion of the Court
[u]nlike the statute of limitations, the statute of repose
serves as an unyielding and absolute barrier that prevents
a plaintiff’s right of action even before his cause of action