HEAD V. GOULD KILLIAN CPA GRP., P.A.
[…] Huffman Oil Co., 190 N.C.
App. 256, 271, 661 S.E.2d 1, 11 (2008) (emphasis omitted) (quoting Associated Indus.
Contr’rs, Inc. v. Fleming Eng’g, Inc., 162 N.C. App. 405, 413, 590 S.E.2d 866, 872
(2004)).
However, in the present case, the issue of whether Plaintiff successfully
established the elements of a professional negligence claim need not be reached as
her professional negligence claims relating to her 2006 and 2007 tax returns are
HEAD V. GOULD KILLIAN CPA GRP., P.A.
ENOCHS, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part
barred by the applicable statute of repose. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-15(c) (2015) states, in
pertinent part, that “in no event shall an action be commenced more than four years
from the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action[.]”
It is well established that
statutes of repose are intended to mitigate the risk of
inherently uncertain and potentially limitless legal
exposure. Accordingly, such a statute’s limitation period is
initiated by the defendant’s last act or omission that at