and Murphy v. Carron, 536 S.W.2d 30, 32 (Mo. banc 1976) (holding a trial court’s judgment will
[…] effects of the defendant not actually seized by the officer, and all debtors of the
defendant, and such others as the plaintiff or his attorney shall direct to be
summoned as garnishees.
1
All references are to Missouri Court Rules 2015.
2
All references are to Mo. Rev. Stat. 2000 unless otherwise specified.
2
Under Rule 90.04 “[t]he service of the writ of garnishment and summons attaches the
property subject to garnishment in the garnishee’s possession…at the time the writ of
garnishment and summons is served[.]” Similarly, § 525.040 provides that:
Notice of garnishment, served as provided in sections 525.010 to 525.480 shall have
the effect of attaching all personal property, money, rights, credits, bonds, bills,
notes, drafts, checks, or other choses in action of the defendant in the garnishee’s
possession or charge, or under his control at the time the service of the garnishment,
or which may come into his possession or charge, or under his control, or be owing
to him, between that time and the time of filing his answer.
Together these rules “unequivocally provide that it is service of those documents that
attaches the subject property, i.e., jurisdiction over the res, and nothing else suffices.” Grissum,
108 S.W.3d at 809. “A garnishee is a mere stakeholder in the proceedings.” Id. “Whatever a