COMMONWEALTH vs. JASON A. GARCIA-GERMAN.
[…] the facility parking lot of any reasonable expectation of
privacy in their vehicle.
It is settled that "area-entry inspections at court house
entrances, for safety and security purposes, are permissible
without a warrant or individualized suspicion of wrongdoing or
danger." Commonwealth v. Roland R., 448 Mass. 278, 281 (2007).
"Where a search of persons entering a public place is necessary
escapes, and for that purpose they may at all times require
the aid and utmost exertions of all the officers of the
institution except the chaplain and the physician."
9
General Laws c. 127, § 36, as appearing in St. 1962,
c. 142, states as follows:
"No person except [enumerated officials not relevant here]
may visit any . . . jail or house of correction in the
commonwealth without the permission of the commissioner or
of the superintendent of such institution or of the keeper
of such jail or house of correction. Every visitor who is
required to obtain such permission shall also make and
subscribe a statement under the penalties of perjury
stating his true name and residence, whether or not he has
been convicted of a felony, and, if visiting an inmate of
such institution, his relationship by blood or marriage, if
any, to such inmate, and, if not so related, the purpose of
the visit."
8
to protect a sensitive facility from a real danger of violence,
an 'administrative search' without a warrant may be justified.
'The search must be limited and no more intrusive than necessary
to protect against the danger to be avoided, but nevertheless