Commonwealth v. Garcia-German
[…] privacy in their vehicle.

     It is settled that "area-entry inspections at court house

entrances, for safety and security purposes, are permissible

without a warrant or individualized suspicion of wrongdoing or

danger."   Commonwealth v. Roland R., 448 Mass. 278, 281 (2007).

"Where a search of persons entering a public place is necessary


     escapes, and for that purpose they may at all times require
     the aid and utmost exertions of all the officers of the
     institution except the chaplain and the physician."
     9
       General Laws c. 127, § 36, as appearing in St. 1962,
c. 142, states as follows:

     "No person except [enumerated officials not relevant here]
     may visit any . . . jail or house of correction in the
     commonwealth without the permission of the commissioner or
     of the superintendent of such institution or of the keeper
     of such jail or house of correction. Every visitor who is
     required to obtain such permission shall also make and
     subscribe a statement under the penalties of perjury
     stating his true name and residence, whether or not he has
     been convicted of a felony, and, if visiting an inmate of
     such institution, his relationship by blood or marriage, if
     any, to such inmate, and, if not so related, the purpose of
     the visit."
                                                                    8


to protect a sensitive facility from a real danger of violence,

an 'administrative search' without a warrant may be justified.

'The search must be limited and no more intrusive than necessary