United States Court of Appeals
[…] § 1324a(a)(2) in this case, warranting a summary decision. See, e.g., Mester, 879 F.2d at
566; New El Rey, 925 F.2d at 1158 (describing Mester); United States v. Occupational
Res. Mgmt., Inc., 10 OCAHO 1166, 2013 WL 1918850, at *8 (2013) (citing Mester).
a. Prima facie showing of unauthorized status
The government may make a prima facie showing of an employee’s unauthorized
status in an administrative proceeding under § 1324a(a)(2) by producing proof from its
computer records that the employee’s documentation is false, thereby demonstrating the
employee is suspected to be unauthorized.
Section 1360 mandates the creation of a “central index, which shall contain the
names of all aliens heretofore admitted or denied admission to the United States . . . and
the names of all aliens hereafter admitted or denied admission to the United States.”
8 U.S.C. § 1360(a). The Department of Homeland Security (“DHS”) maintains the
Central Index System (“CIS”) database, which contains a record of immigrant and non-
immigrant status information.6 DHS also maintains other relevant databases, including:
6