United States Court of Appeals
[…] Id. If
an employer chooses to make photocopies, they “must be retained with Form I-9.” Id.
c. Section 3
- 14 -
The employer also must complete Section 3, titled “Updating and Reverification.”
The employer must note the employee’s current employment authorization document
title, number, and expiration date if his previous grant of work authorization has expired.
The instructions to the I-9 form state, “Employers must reverify employment
authorization of their employees on or before the work authorization expiration date
recorded in Section 1 (if any).” Id. at 746.; see also 8 C.F.R. § 274a.2(b)(1)(vii) (“If an
individual’s employment authorization expires, the employer . . . must reverify on the
Form I-9 to reflect that the individual is still authorized to work in the United States;
otherwise the individual may no longer be employed, recruited, or referred.”). The
regulations explain in further detail,
In order to reverify on the Form I-9, the employee . . . must present a
document that either shows continuing employment eligibility or is a new
grant of work authorization. The employer or the recruiter or referrer for a