United States Court of Appeals
[…] _________________________________
Before HARTZ, HOLMES, and MATHESON, Circuit Judges.
_________________________________
MATHESON, Circuit Judge.
_________________________________
Split Rail Fence Company, Inc., a Colorado business that sells and installs fencing
materials, petitions for review of an administrative law judge’s (“ALJ”) summary
decision. The decision imposed civil penalties on Split Rail for violating the Immigration
Reform and Control Act (“IRCA”) by (1) “hir[ing] for employment in the United States
an individual without complying with the requirements of subsection (b)” of 8 U.S.C.
§ 1324a in violation of § 1324a(a)(1)(B) (Count One); and (2) “continu[ing] to employ
[an] alien in the United States knowing the alien is (or has become) an unauthorized
alien” in violation of § 1324a(a)(2) (Count Two). Exercising jurisdiction under
§ 1324a(e)(8), we deny Split Rail’s petition.
I. BACKGROUND
We begin by explaining the relevant legal background, the administrative
enforcement and adjudication process, and the factual and procedural history of this case.