United States Court of Appeals
[…] United States, § 1324a(h)(3).” Hoffman Plastic Compounds, Inc. v. NLRB, 535 U.S. 137,
147 (2002).
Known as the I-9 system, the IRCA requires employers (1) “to verify the identity
of their employees and ensure they are eligible to work in the United States by examining
certain . . . documents” specified in § 1324a(b), and (2) to complete and retain an
-2-
Employment Eligibility Verification Form (I-9 form) for each employee. Chamber of
Commerce of U.S. v. Edmondson, 594 F.3d 742, 751 (10th Cir. 2010) (citing 8 C.F.R.
§ 274a.2(b)). A copy of the I-9 form and instructions relevant to this appeal is attached
as an appendix to aid in understanding this opinion.
Section 1324a(b) specifies that an employer must “attest . . . that it has verified
that the individual is not an unauthorized alien by examining . . . (i) a document described
in subparagraph (B), or (ii) a document described in subparagraph (C) and a document
described in subparagraph (D).” 8 U.S.C. § 1324a(b)(1)(A). The acceptable verification
documents for each category are listed in § 1324a(b)(1)(B)-(D), 8 C.F.R. §
274a.2(b)(1)(v), and in the “Lists of Acceptable Documents” instructions page
accompanying the I-9 form (“List A, B, or C documents”). Once the employer has