United States Court of Appeals
[…] of the search inconclusive as to particular employees. Horno MSJ, 11 OCAHO 1247,
2015 WL 1746681, at *9-10.
Second, presenting the documents listed in § 1324a(b)(1)(B)-(D) can rebut the
government’s prima facie showing of unauthorized status.11 As noted above,
§ 1324a(b)(1)(C) lists documents evidencing employment authorization (e.g., a social
security card), § 1324a(b)(1)(D) lists documents establishing identity (e.g., a driver’s
license), and § 1324a(b)(1)(B) lists documents establishing both employment
authorization and identity (e.g., a U.S. passport or appropriate resident alien card).
Section 1324a(h)(3) defines “unauthorized alien” as an alien who is not either (a)
“lawfully admitted for permanent residence,” or (b) “authorized to be so employed by
this chapter or by the Attorney General.” Thus, when an employer presents valid
10
The OCAHO opinion in New El Rey concerned not whether the employees
“were actually authorized to work or not, but whether [the employer] had” constructive
knowledge they were unauthorized. 1 OCAHO 66, 1989 WL 433853, at *18. The ALJ