State of Arizona v. Bhajanpal Chopra
[…] CHOPRA Opinion of the Court civil appeal superior court’s grant of relief on special action petition concerning right to jury trial for defendant charged with misdemeanor reckless driving). Accordingly, this court has previously looked to § 12-2101 rather than § 13-4032 for jurisdiction in state appeals from superior court special actions in DUI cases. See, e.g., State v. Cooperman, 230 Ariz. 245, ¶¶ 2, 5, 282 P.3d 446, 448, 449 (App. 2012); Bohsancurt v. Eisenberg, 212 Ariz. 182, ¶¶ 4-5, 129 P.3d 471, 473 (App. 2006). ¶8 Paragraph (A)(1) of § 12-2101 permits appeal “[f]rom a final judgment entered in an action or special proceeding commenced in a superior court, or brought into a superior court from any other court,” subject to an inapposite exception. Likewise, Rule 8(a), Ariz. R. P. Spec. Act., provides “[a] decision of a Superior Court in a special action shall be reviewed by appeal where there is an equally plain, speedy, and adequate remedy by that means.” See also Stant v. City of Maricopa Emp.