SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI
[…] necessary to protect the public,” that it was “unreasonable under all circumstances, and an
abuse of discretion,” and “the Board’s Discipline Order [is] arbitrary and capricious.”
Unlike in White, Ms. Carpenter did prevail on the claim in her petition that the discipline
11
imposed by the Board was unreasonable. She obtained a favorable judgment in a civil
action that was a “material alteration of the legal relationship between the parties.” White,
906 S.W.3d at 755. Ms. Carpenter, therefore, was a “prevailing party” under section
537.085(3).
The Board’s Disciplinary Order Is Not a “Position” for Purposes of Section 536.087
Finding that Ms. Carpenter was a “prevailing party,” she is entitled to attorney’s
fees at the circuit court level “unless the court or agency finds that the position of the state
was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust.” Section
536.087.1. The circuit court never reached the “substantially justified” requirement
because it incorrectly concluded that Ms. Carpenter was not a prevailing party.
The Board asserts that, even if Ms. Carpenter is found to be a prevailing party, she