SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI
[…] Carpenter was still subject to discipline, she was not a
“prevailing party.”
Ms. Carpenter appeals, arguing that the circuit court erred in finding that she was
not a “prevailing party” based on the broad definition of “prevails” found in section
536.085 and Missouri and federal court interpretations of the term. This Court agrees.
While the circuit court found that Ms. Carpenter’s actions warranted some discipline, it
also found that, as requested by Ms. Carpenter in her petition, the amount of discipline
imposed was excessive, unreasonable, arbitrary, and capricious. Section 536.085(3)
defines “prevails” broadly as “obtains a favorable order, decision, judgment, or dismissal
in a civil action or agency proceeding[.]” The circuit court applied a much narrower
definition and found that Ms. Carpenter did not prevail on the “significant issue” of whether
her actions warranted discipline. Under the broad definition of “prevails” found in the
statute, however, Ms.