SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI
[…] agencies to carefully scrutinize agency and court proceedings and to increase the
accountability of the administrative agencies.” Dishman v. Joseph, 14 S.W.3d 709, 716
(Mo. App. 2000). The rationale of the EAJA – and by association section 536.087 – is “to
encourage relatively impecunious private parties to challenge abusive or unreasonable
government behavior by relieving such parties of the fear of incurring large litigation
7
expenses.” White, 906 S.W.2d at 755 (citing United States v. 1,378.65 Acres of Land, 794
F.2d 1313, 1314–15 (8th Cir. 1986)).
Section 536.085(3) defines “prevails” as “obtains a favorable order, decision,
judgment, or dismissal in a civil action or agency proceeding[.]” In its final judgment, the
circuit court held that “the discipline imposed against [Ms. Carpenter’s] license is
unreasonable under all the circumstances, and an abuse of discretion. More specifically,
the Court finds the Board’s Discipline Order to be arbitrary and capricious[.]” In so