[Cite as Hason USA Corp. v. Dir., Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs., 2016-Ohio-8273.]
[…] A
notation on an administrative decision cannot, on its own, satisfy the administrative
body's burden to prove the date of mailing. Id.
{¶ 14} Here, ODJFS contends that the 30-day window for seeking reconsideration
of the revised determination began on February 14, 2015, when ODJFS sent Hason an
email to which ODJFS attached the revised determination. All parties agree that ODJFS
transmitted an email to Hason on February 14, 2015. The parties disagree, however,
No. 16AP-150 5
regarding whether that email contained any notice of the revised determination.
Pursuant to R.C. 4141.26(D)(2), the 30-day period for applying for reconsideration begins
with "the mailing of notice of the employer's rate or a revision of it." Consequently, if the
February 14, 2015 email did not include notice of the revised determination, then it did
not trigger the beginning of the 30-day period.
{¶ 15} Dalphond, Hason's general manager, provided the only testimony regarding
the February 14, 2015 email.