Ricky W. Manning v. Department of Defense
[…] Department of Commerce, 39 M.S.P.R. 217, 222 (1988). We have considered the appellant’s remaining arguments regarding due process, but we find them unavailing. We therefore affirm the administrative judge’s conclusion that the agency did not violate the appellant’s due process rights. ¶23 The appellant also asserts on review that the deciding official’s ex parte communications and consideration of additional charges and aggravating factors violates 5 C.F.R. § 752.404(g), which states that the agency “will consider only the reasons specified in the notice of proposed action and any answer of the employee or his or her representative, or both made to a designated official.” PFR File, Tab 4 at 6, 8. We interpret this language as a claim of harmful procedural error.