Jones v. Levi
[…] [¶11] The district court’s reversal of the Department’s decision was not because Exhibit 1 lacked authentication.  Nor was the lack of sufficient foundation for admission of Exhibit 1 a specifications of error.  Because the basis for the district court’s decision was not raised in the administrative hearing, we reverse the judgment and reinstate the administrative decision.

IV

[¶12] Jones requests attorney’s fees and costs under N.D.C.C. § 28-32-50(1), which states:

“In any civil judicial proceeding involving as adverse parties an administrative agency and a party not an administrative agency or an agent of an administrative agency, the court must award the party not an administrative agency reasonable attorney’s fees and costs if the court finds in favor of that party, and in the case of a final agency order, determines that the administrative agency acted without substantial justification.”

This Court has not ruled in Jones’ favor, and we deny Jones’ request for attorney’s fees and costs.

V

[¶13] We reverse the judgment and reinstate the administrative decision because the basis for the district court’s decision was not raised in the administrative hearing.