Jones v. Levi
[…] Jones further requested attorney’s fees and costs.  The district court reversed the hearing officer’s decision that the arresting officer was not required under N.D.C.C. § 39-20-05(4) (footnote: 1) to personally mail the Report and Notice form to the Department.  The district court denied Jones’ request for attorney’s fees and costs.   Id .  The Department appeals.

II

[¶4] This Court reviews an administrative revocation of a driver’s license under N.D.C.C. § 28-32-46.   Deeth v. Director, North Dakota Dept. of Transp. , 2014 ND 232, ¶ 10, 857 N.W.2d 86.  We affirm the hearing officer’s decision unless:

“1. The order is not in accordance with the law.

2. The order is in violation of the constitutional rights of the appellant.

3. The provisions of this chapter have not been complied with in the proceedings before the agency.

4. The rules or procedure of the agency have not afforded the appellant a fair hearing.

5. The findings of fact made by the agency are not supported by a preponderance of the evidence.

6. The conclusions of law and order of the agency are not supported by its findings of fact.

7. The findings of fact made by the agency do not sufficiently address the evidence presented to the agency by the appellant.

8. The conclusions of law and order of the agency do not sufficiently explain the agency’s rationale for not adopting any contrary recommendations by a hearing officer or an administrative law judge.”

N.D.C.C. § 28-32-46.  The district court sits as the first appellate court.