In re: the Estate and Trust of Evelyn K. Weidner, FIRST ) Appeal from
[…] Trust and the Evelyn K. Weidner Children’s Trust. Specifically, respondents argue (1) the record
demonstrates Evelyn and Lyle Sr. intended to exclude Greg from taking under the trusts, and (2)
Greg’s adoption was an act of subterfuge for the purpose of distribution under the trusts. We
review de novo a trial court’s legal conclusions as to the construction and legal effect of a trust
document. Church of the Little Flower v. US Bank, 2012 IL App (4th) 120266, ¶ 15, 979 N.E.2d
106.
¶ 19 A. Statutory Presumption and Trust Language
¶ 20 Section 2-4(e) of the Probate Act of 1975 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 110 1/2, ¶ 2
4(e) (now 755 ILCS 5/2-4(e) (West 2014))) provides: “For the purpose of determining the
property rights of any person under any instrument executed on or after September 1, 1955, an
adopted child is deemed a child born to the adopting parent unless the contrary intent is
demonstrated by the terms of the instrument by clear and convincing evidence.” See also In re
Estate of Brittin, 279 Ill. App. 3d 512, 516, 664 N.E.2d 687, 690 (1996) (“The adoptee,
regardless of his age upon adoption, attains the status of a natural child of the adopting
parents.”). Under the statutory presumption, Greg is unquestionably entitled to be treated as a
-7