2016 IL App (4th) 160199 December 20, 2016
[…] See Franz, 222 Ill. App. 3d at
1007, 584 N.E.2d at 539 (“A party cannot sit idly by, permitting an arbitrator’s decision to
become final, and then assert his claim in a collateral proceeding such as this one.”). As a result,
the trial court did not err in finding all future payments should continue to be paid at the
$1304.78 per week rate provided for by the award.
¶ 28 C. Calculation of Interest
¶ 29 The trial court awarded 9% interest pursuant to section 2-1303 of the Procedure
- 10
Code on all amounts due dating back to five years prior to the filing of Sara’s section 19(g)
application.
¶ 30 Section 2-1303 of the Procedure Code provides:
“Judgments recovered in any court shall draw interest at the rate of
9% per annum from the date of the judgment until satisfied ***.
When judgment is entered upon any award, report or verdict, interest
shall be computed at the above rate, from the time when made or
rendered to the time of entering judgment upon the same, and
included in the judgment. Interest shall be computed and charged
only on the unsatisfied portion of the judgment as it exists from time
to time. The judgment debtor may by tender of payment of judgment,
costs and interest accrued to the date of tender, stop the further
accrual of interest on such judgment notwithstanding the prosecution
of an appeal, or other steps to reverse, vacate or modify the
judgment.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1303 (West 2012).
¶ 31 Mitsubishi acknowledges interest is owed on the unpaid portions of the award.
Mitsubishi also states it has no issue with the 9% figure applying to any future outstanding
amounts.