2016 IL App (4th) 160199 December 20, 2016
[…] annum from the date of judgment, and ‘[w]hen judgment is entered
upon any award, report or verdict, interest shall be computed at the
above rate, from the time when made or rendered to the time of
entering judgment upon the same, and included in the judgment.’
[Citation.] Once a claimant implements section 19(g) of the Act, a
resulting order of the circuit court is an enforceable judgment, and
section 2-1303 interest is properly awarded from the date of the
arbitrator’s award through the date judgment was entered on that
award. In addition, any prospective payments due pursuant to the
- 13
section 19(g) judgment that are untimely shall also be subject to
section 2-1303 interest.” Radosevich, 367 Ill. App. 3d at 778, 856
N.E.2d at 8-9.
¶ 36 Indeed, the following plain language of section 2-1303 supports such an
interpretation: “[w]hen judgment is entered upon any award, report or verdict, interest shall be
computed at the above rate, from the time when made or rendered to the time of entering
judgment upon the same, and included in the judgment.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-1303
(West 2012). Thus, prior to the section 19(g) petition, Mitsubishi could have satisfied the
deficiency and owed just the section 19(n) interest rate. See Sunrise Assisted Living, 2015 IL