State Engineer v. Diamond K Bar Ranch, LLC
[…] In the second count, the only count 2 currently before this Court, the State Engineer sought to enjoin Petitioners’ illegal use of Animas River surface water to irrigate additional acreage that was not part of the adjudicated acreage under the Echo Ditch Decree and for which Petitioners have no permit. See NMSA 1978, § 72-5-39 (1965) (“The [S]tate [E]ngineer may apply for and obtain an injunction in the district court of any county in which water is being diverted or the land affected is located, against any person, firm or corporation who shall divert water . . . in violation of statute, or who shall cause or permit the application of said water upon lands or to purposes for which no valid water right exists.”). {7} Petitioners filed a motion to dismiss all three counts against them, primarily relying on Turley v.