State Engineer v. Diamond K Bar Ranch, LLC
[…] Roybal, 1978-NMSC-088, ¶¶ 2-3, 6-7, 92 N.M. 603, 592 P.2d 959 (emphasis added) (reviewing disputes over changes in an acequia’s point of diversion from a creek, place of use of the water, and purpose of use of the water that were made without permits from the State Engineer). {26} It is undisputed that the waters of the Ralston Ditch were adjudicated in the Echo Ditch Decree. As set forth in the decree, Petitioners hold a valid water right and are not required to apply for a permit to exercise their pre-1907 water right, whether or not that right had been adjudicated. See NMSA 1978, § 72-1-3 (1961) (stating that a holder of a pre-1907 water right may file a declaration of the right); § 72-5-1 (requiring anyone “hereafter intending to acquire the right to the beneficial use of any waters” to apply for a permit to appropriate water). Petitioners’ vested right is still subject to regulation by the State Engineer.