State Engineer v. Diamond K Bar Ranch, LLC
[…] Tri-State Generation & Transmission Ass’n, Inc., 2012-NMSC-039, ¶¶ 41-42 (internal quotation marks and citations omitted) (“‘[T]he right to change point of diversion or place of use . . . cannot impair other existing rights and it may be enjoyed only when done in accordance with statutory procedure.’” (citation omitted)). {21} The New Mexico State Engineer is charged with regulation and enforcement of New Mexico water rights. NMSA 1978, § 72-2-18 (2007). In New Mexico, exercising an irrigation water right by putting water to beneficial use for irrigation of specified lands vests that irrigation right as appurtenant to those lands. NMSA 1978, §72-1-2 (1907) (“Beneficial use shall be the basis, the measure and the limit of the right to the use of water, and all waters appropriated for irrigation purposes . . . shall be appurtenant to specified lands owned by the person, firm or corporation having the right to use the water.”); see also Hydro Res. Corp. v. Gray, 2007-NMSC-061, ¶ 18, 143 N.M. 142, 173 P.3d 749 (“The legislature has decreed, as an exception to the general rule [which makes water rights separate and distinct from land], that water rights are appurtenant to irrigated land.”