State Engineer v. Diamond K Bar Ranch, LLC
[…] As set forth in the decree, Petitioners hold a valid water right and are not required to apply for a permit to exercise their pre-1907 water right, whether or not that right had been adjudicated. See NMSA 1978, § 72-1-3 (1961) (stating that a holder of a pre-1907 water right may file a declaration of the right); § 72-5-1 (requiring anyone “hereafter intending to acquire the right to the beneficial use of any waters” to apply for a permit to appropriate water). Petitioners’ vested right is still subject to regulation by the State Engineer. NMSA 1978, § 72-9-1 (1941) (stating that the water code shall not be construed to impair existing vested rights, although such rights “shall be subject to regulation, adjudication and forfeiture for nonuse as provided in this article”). {27} The State Engineer is attempting to enjoin Petitioners’ alleged improper use of a valid water right. Petitioners are alleged to be improperly irrigating land to which their valid 8 water right is not appurtenant because it is not part of the acreage adjudicated by the Echo Ditch Decree.