State Engineer v. Diamond K Bar Ranch, LLC
[…] D’Antonio, 2009-NMSC-057, ¶ 24, 147 N.M. 523, 226 P.3d 622 (discussing the “general purpose of the water code’s grant of broad powers to the State Engineer”). {15} The duties of the State Engineer include “general supervision of waters of the state and of the measurement, appropriation, [and] distribution thereof and such other duties as required.” NMSA 1978, § 72-2-1 (1982). “The [S]tate [E]ngineer shall . . . supervis[e] . . . the apportionment of water in this state according to the licenses issued by him and his predecessors and the adjudications of the courts.” NMSA 1978, § 72-2-9 (1907). {16} The diversion or application of water to lands in New Mexico absent a valid water right or permit is unlawful. See § 72-5-39 (“No person shall divert water or apply water to land without having a valid water right to do so, or apply it to purposes for which no valid water right exists.”). Accordingly, the Legislature also gave the State Engineer the authority to apply for an injunction in the district courts against anyone unlawfully diverting water or applying water to land without a valid right to do so. See id.