COMMONWEALTH vs. DONNA BEAULIEU.
[…] that it would be "relatively worthless." Commonwea1th v.
Santiago, 458 Mass. 405, 415 (2010), quoting from Commonwealth
v. Ortiz, 393 Mass. 523, 537 (1984). There was no abuse of
discretion.
The defendant next argues that the judge committed an abuse
of discretion by "berating" and "threatening" the victim at the
first day of the hearing on the motion for a new trial. We
disagree. Generally, it is not inappropriate for a judge to
warn someone proposing to recant that perjury carries
consequences, including, possibly, incarceration.6 A judge may
6
We note that G. L. c. 268, § 4, provides the judge with
authority to take action if there is reason to believe that a
witness has committed perjury ("If it appears to a court of
record that a party or a witness who has been legally sworn and
examined, or has made an affidavit, in any proceeding in a court
or course of justice has so testified as to create a reasonable
presumption that he has committed perjury therein, the court may
forthwith commit him or may require him to recognize with
sureties for his appearance to answer to an indictment for
perjury; and thereupon the witnesses to establish such perjury
10
remind a witness of the "duty to tell the truth." Commonwealth
v. Britto, 433 Mass. 596, 612 (2001). See Sandrelli v.
Commonwealth, 342 Mass. 129, 130 (1961) (judge instructing grand
jury witness on rights and duties including privilege against
self-incrimination); Commonwealth v.