IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] [The nurse] stated that it was not part of her duty to look for drugs
on the defendant. The information was not obtained to enable the
physician to treat the patient skillfully.
Our review is on error. State v. Henneberry, 558 N.W.2d 708, 709 (Iowa
1997). The district court’s fact findings bind us if supported by substantial
evidence. See, e.g., State v. Bower, 725 N.W.2d 435, 448 (Iowa 2006); see
also, e.g., State v. Staat, 192 N.W.2d 192, 197 (Minn. 1971) (“Whether . . .
6
foundational facts have been established is a question of fact to be determined
by the trial court.”).
Iowa Code section 622.10 prohibits certain identified individuals “who
obtain[] information by reason of” their employment from “disclos[ing] any
confidential communication properly entrusted to the person in the person’s
professional capacity, and necessary and proper to enable the person to
discharge the functions of the person’s office according to the usual course of
practice or discipline” when testifying.2 The Iowa Supreme Court has formulated
a three-part test for application of this provision: “(1) the relationship . . . ; (2) the
acquisition of the information or knowledge during this relationship; and (3) the
necessity of the information to enable the physician to treat the patient skillfully.”
Henneberry, 558 N.W.2d at 709.
Cunningham focuses on the court’s application of the third element. He
contends that, contrary to the district court’s determination, the nurse’s discovery
of the methamphetamine would have assisted the physician in treating him.
The State concedes the existence of an enumerated relationship. See
State v. Deases, 518 N.W.2d 784, 787 (Iowa 1994) (noting State concession to
the existence of a professional relationship and applying test to a nurse’s
2
Section 622.10(1) provides:
A practicing attorney, counselor, physician, surgeon, physician
assistant, advanced registered nurse practitioner, mental health
professional, or the stenographer or confidential clerk of any such person,
who obtains information by reason of the person’s employment, or a
member of the clergy shall not be allowed, in giving testimony, to disclose
any confidential communication properly entrusted to the person in the
person’s professional capacity, and necessary and proper to enable the
person to discharge the functions of the person’s office according to the
usual course of practice or discipline.
7
communication); see also Staat, 192 N.W.2d at 197 (holding “the physician-
patient privilege extends by implication to nurses or attendants who are
employees or acting under the direction of the physician examining or treating
the patient”).