IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Marcott also argues he was not informed of the surcharge mandated by
Iowa Code section 911.1(1).1 He should have been informed of the surcharge.
See Fisher, 877 N.W.2d at 686. For the reasons stated above, the guilty-plea
form signed by Marcott does not conclusively establish he was informed of a
surcharge. Furthermore, the guilty-plea form does not mention a mandatory
thirty-five percent surcharge. The record is silent as to whether Marcott was
informed of the mandatory thirty-five percent surcharge by either the court or his
counsel.
1
Iowa Code section 911.1(1) provides:
A criminal penalty surcharge shall be levied against law violators as
provided in this section. When a court imposes a fine . . . for a violation of
state law . . . , the court or clerk of the district court shall assess an
additional penalty in the form of a criminal penalty surcharge equal to
thirty-five percent of the fine . . . .
10
Marcott also argues he was not informed of the possibility of imposition of
consecutive sentences. See State v. White, 587 N.W.2d 240, 242-43 (Iowa