burden of proving the material facts are undisputed.” Castro v. State, 795
[…] documents requested by the Petitioner/ Applicant.
3
Steltzer requested,
All reports, receipts and other documents pertaining to the collection,
analysis and disposition of the physical evidence collected from [L.F.] in
the investigation of Warren County CR6052, including but not limited to
‘one vial containing two cotton swabs’ and ‘the victim’s blue jeans, pink
underwear, and blouse’ on or about 10-23-1978.
6
In 2005, the Iowa Legislature adopted chapter 81, which provides certain
criminal defendants may seek DNA analysis of evidence. Iowa Code section
81.10(10), provides:
A criminal or juvenile justice agency, as defined in section 692.1,
shall maintain DNA samples and evidence that could be tested for
DNA for a period of three years beyond the limitations for the
commencement of criminal actions as set forth in chapter 802. This
section does not create a cause of action for damages or a
presumption of spoliation in the event evidence is no longer
available for testing.
(Emphasis added.) The State has avowed it has made a diligent search for the
items sought to be tested for DNA and is unable to locate them.
We also note on December 1, 2006, the State asserted it had “performed
a diligent search for DNA evidence in this case, searching its files and court