burden of proving the material facts are undisputed.” Castro v. State, 795
[…] Here, the
record shows that Steltzer was informed more than thirty years ago that the items
of clothing had been taken from the victim and submitted for biological testing.
DNA analysis was not available until the 1990s.
In 2008, Steltzer claimed the evidence he seeks had been destroyed by
order of the county attorney, and in 2013 he claimed the “rape kit” evidence was
being “hidden” from him. Steltzer’s bare allegations of wrongful conduct are not
sufficient to create an issue of material fact under the circumstances of this case.
Iowa Code section 822.6 (2015), provides in part:
The court may grant a motion by either party for summary
disposition of the [PCR] application, when it appears from the
pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions
and agreements of fact, together with any affidavits submitted, that
there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is
entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
In 2006, the State asserted it had made diligent efforts to locate the items
Steltzer seeks to have tested for viable DNA materials and had been unable to
locate them.
5
In this action, the record includes a January 23, 2015 response to a