IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] trust is to furnish the beneficiary with support, and the trustee is
directed to pay to the beneficiary whatever amount of trust income
or principal the trustee deems necessary for his support.
Id. Here, the Trust allows for invasion of the principal for Riha’s “health,
education, support, and maintenance” as “the trustee deems advisable.” This
language creates a discretionary support trust. See id.; In re Family Trust of
Windus, No. 07-2006, 2008 WL 3916438, at *2 (Iowa Ct. App. Aug. 27, 2008).
A trustee’s discretion is broad. See Iowa Code § 633A.4214(1) (“A trustee
shall exercise a discretionary power within the bounds of reasonable judgment
5
and in accordance with applicable fiduciary principles and the terms of the
trust.”); see also id. § 633A.4702 (“In the absence of clear and convincing
evidence to the contrary, language in a governing instrument granting a trustee
discretion to make or withhold a distribution shall prevail over any language in the