In the Matter of the Helen R. MacMasters Trust John Weaver, Laurie Weaver, and Richard Weaver v. Clarence Riha
[…] Id. Here, the Trust allows for invasion of the principal for Riha’s “health, education, support, and maintenance” as “the trustee deems advisable.” This language creates a discretionary support trust. See id.; In re Family Trust of Windus, No. 07-2006, 2008 WL 3916438, at *2 (Iowa Ct. App. Aug. 27, 2008). A trustee’s discretion is broad. See Iowa Code § 633A.4214(1) (“A trustee shall exercise a discretionary power within the bounds of reasonable judgment 5 and in accordance with applicable fiduciary principles and the terms of the trust.”); see also id. § 633A.4702 (“In the absence of clear and convincing evidence to the contrary, language in a governing instrument granting a trustee discretion to make or withhold a distribution shall prevail over any language in the governing instrument indicating that the beneficiary may have a