In the Interest of R.R., Minor Child, J.R., Father
[…] Additionally, the father refused to complete the mental-health and substance-abuse evaluations recommended to him. Under the circumstances, DHS attempted to provide the father with resources but the father refused; DHS’s efforts were thwarted by the father’s lack of cooperation. While the father asserts he should be given an additional six months to work toward reunification, his past behavior does not indicate that the situation will be different in the near future. Under Iowa Code section 232.104(2)(b) , the court may authorize a six-month extension of time if it determines “the need for removal of the child from the child’s home will no longer exist at the end of the additional six-month period.” At the time of the termination hearing, the father was incarcerated, facing two criminal charges. Although the father testified he may be released from jail with “credit for time served,” there is no guarantee.