In Re Marriage of Traci L. Malloy and Michael R. Malloy Upon the Petition of Traci L. Malloy, and Concerning Michael R. Malloy
[…] Hyler v. Garner, 548 N.W.2d 864, 876 (Iowa 1996). In most cases the appellant's “random mention of an issue, without analysis, argument or supporting authority is insufficient to prompt an appellate court's consideration.” State v. Mann, 602 N.W.2d 785, 788 n. 1 (Iowa 1999). We affirm the trial court’s ruling on child support. D. Attorney’s Fees. Traci next contends she is entitled to both trial and appellate attorney fees. Specifically, Traci argues she should have been awarded trial attorney fees because she should have prevailed. Iowa Code section 598.36 (2015) provides, “In a proceeding for the modification of an order or decree under this chapter the court may award 2 Traci agreed at oral arguments the income figures used by the district court were correct and she had not specified the basis for her argument the child support was incorrect, except to say the calculated totals seemed skewed. 15 attorney fees to the prevailing party in an amount deemed reasonable by the court.” “An award of trial attorney fees rests in the sound discretion of the trial court and will not be disturbed on appeal in the absence of an abuse of discretion.” McKee v. Dicus, 785 N.W.2d 733, 740 (Iowa Ct. App. 2010).