Heather Hildreth v. City of Des Moines
[…] On February 23, 2015, Hildreth filed a “request for emergency stay” by which she sought “an emergency order clarifying that her dog is property under chapter 809 that is deemed in custody of this court under 809A.7 subsection 4 [2] . . . until this matter is ultimately settled and thereby enters a stay of execution of the dog.” On February 27, 2015, the court dismissed the action as moot, because the dog had been euthanized after the writ of certiorari was annulled. 3 Hildreth appeals. 1 The dog had been found to be a “dangerous animal” pursuant to Des Moines Municipal Ordinance section 18-196, which finding had been upheld on appeal to a municipal hearing officer. 2 Section 809A.7(4) (2013) provides: Property seized for forfeiture under this chapter is deemed to be in the custody of the district court subject only to the orders and decrees of the court having jurisdiction over the forfeiture proceedings and to the acts of the seizing agency or the prosecuting attorney pursuant to this chapter. We observe that “this chapter” in section 809A.7(4) refers to chapter 809A; property subject to forfeiture under chapter 809A is defined in 809A.4, which deals with controlled substances and property used or connected to controlled substances. 3 Hildreth had filed a petition for writ of