CITY OF ASHEVILLE V. STATE
[…] 2
Buncombe County, the County conveyed its interest in those assets to the City on 15 May
2012.
3 Although the Metropolitan Sewerage District has been joined as a party defendant
in this case, it has not taken a position with respect to the merits of any of the claims asserted
in the City’s pleadings.
-4-
CITY OF ASHEVILLE V. STATE
Opinion of the Court
voluntarily establish a new type of entity, to be known as a “metropolitan water and
sewerage district,” which is “authorized and empowered” to “exercise any power of a
Metropolitan Water District under G.S. 162A-36, except subdivision (9) of that
section”; to “exercise any power of a Metropolitan Sewer District under G.S. 162A-69,
except subdivision (9) of that section”; and “[t]o do all acts and things necessary or
convenient to carry out the powers granted by” the newly created Article 5A. Id., sec.
2, at 119-24. Pursuant to Section 1(a) of the legislation, “[a]ll assets, real and
personal, tangible and intangible, and all outstanding debts of any public water
system” meeting certain statutorily specified criteria “are by operation of law