CITY OF ASHEVILLE V. STATE
[…] transferring monies derived from the operation of the water system to any fund that was not
related to the operation and maintenance of the system. Asheville I, 192 N.C. App. at 36-39,
665 S.E.2d at 127-30.
-38-
CITY OF ASHEVILLE V. STATE
Opinion of the Court
id. § 130A-313(10), the City must show compliance with the North Carolina Drinking
Water Act and related regulations in order to obtain approval from the North
Carolina Department of Environmental Quality for the construction, alteration, and
additions to water system facilities, see id. § 130A-317 (c), (d); Asheville, N.C., Code
of Ordinances, ch. 21 (2016). In addition, the City is required to ensure that its water
treatment operators are certified pursuant to N.C.G.S. §§ 90A-20 to 90A-32 in order
to “protect the public health and to conserve and protect the water resources of the
State.” N.C.G.S. § 90A-20 (2015). Finally, the City is required to provide annual
reports concerning the source and quality of the water that it provides to its
customers, including the existence of any identified risks to human health stemming
from consumption of the water provided by its system.