CITY OF ASHEVILLE V. STATE
[…] Polk County,
207 N.C. 180, 186, 176 S.E. 298, 301-02 (1934) (“[T]he legislature alone can create,
directly or indirectly, counties, townships, school districts, road districts, and the like
subdivisions, . . . to effectuate the purposes of the government . . . . Such organizations
are intended to be instrumentalities and agencies employed to aid in the
administration of the government, and are always under the control of the power that
created them, unless the same shall be restricted by some constitutional limitation.”
(quoting McCormac, 90 N.C. at 444-45)); see also N.C.G.S. § 162A-65 (2015) (defining
“political subdivision” for purposes of water and sewer authorities as “any county,
city, town, incorporated village, sanitary district, water district, sewer district,
special purpose district or other political subdivision,” id. § 162A-65(a)(8), and
“governing body” as “the board, commission, council or other body . . . of a political
22See Town of Boone, ___ N.C. at ___, ___ S.E.2d at ___ (Ervin, J., concurring in result)
(“[T]he plain language in which the provision in question is couched suggests to me that